COMMUNITY

Meet other professional Torah observant artists in our community; join a chat with artists in your own genre, or a collaborative project that suits you!

Read More...

RESOURCES

Find classes or opportunities in your area, learn about arts camps and schools. Read articles and blog posts covering arts news in the Jewish world, and get information about our conference!

Read More...

CONFERENCE 2008

CONFERENCE 2008

Final-2008

The Arts & Torah Conference for Women, 2008/5769

November 7-10, 2008 ~ Parshas Lech Lecha ~ The Yahrtzeit of Rachel Imenu
Schedule of Events (subject to change)

Shabbat, Nov 7-8: Brooklyn Shabbaton

Candle Lighting, Parshas Lech Lecha — 4:27pm
Oneg/Tish, Home Hospitality, Socializing, Torah, Chassidut, and Music.
Havdalah — 5:30/5:56pm

Motzei Shabbat, Nov 8: Shir LaMaalote III — 8:30pm

Professional Women’s Music & Dance Performance
Old Stuyvesant High School, 345 East 15th Street (between 1st and 2nd)
Union Square subway station (4/5/6/N/R/L)
Art Vendors & CD Sales Beginning 7:30pm

Program includes performers from across the world, featuring…
  • Chanale Fellig, Songwriter, New York
  • Koleinu, Dance Troupe, Toronto
  • Canfei Ruach: Tirtza Singer & Channa Jaffe, Harp & Piano, Israel…
  • Bracha Adrezin, Opera, Portland, OR
  • Rivka Lomiansky, Songwriter, Toronto
  • Ariella Goldberg, Songwriter, Toronto
  • Ayelet HaShachar, Women’s Band, Baltimore
  • Katia Bolotin, Pianist, Cleveland
  • Polina Imas, Opera, Chicago
  • The Schwadrons! Women’s Band, Passaic, NJ
  • Aliza Dubin, Songwriter-Pianist, Passaic, NJ
  • Suffy Rudman, Songwriter, New York

Admission:
$15 Advance sales, online, $20 Reserved seating and at the door
$40 Priority seating — includes complimentary CD, refreshments, and program advertising (deadline 11/3)

Sunday, Nov 9: Workshops & Film Screenings

Times Square Arts Center, 300-310 West 43rd Street (4th-5th floors) @ 8th Avenue
Port Authority (subways A/C/E/1/2/3/Q/7/S)
Registration & Coffee 9:00 – 10:00am
Visual Art Vendors available for browsing
Early Morning Stretch Class

Opening Session 10:00 – 10:30am

SESSION I 11:00am – 12:00pm
Dance: Lyrical Dance with Keri Saltzman
Music: Vocal Arrangement & Harmonization with Esther Leah Marchette
Drama: Class Act — Acting Class! with Leah Chwaiewsky

SESSION II 1:00 – 2:00pm
Dance: Modern Dance with Rachel Vernon
Music: Vocal Release for Growth and Transformation with Bracha Adrezin
Drama (1:00 – 3:00pm): From Page to Stage: Scene Study with Amy Guterson
*Special Session for Teens!
Musical Theatre Workshop 1:00 – 3:00pm
Learn Music, Dance & Drama with Neshama Theatre’s Rivka Lomiansky!–>

SESSION III 2:00 – 3:00pm
Dance: Rock On Jazz Class with Leah Chwaiewsky
Music: Advanced Vocal Technique Master Class with Elena Tal
Drama: From Page to Stage: Scene Study (continued from Session II)

SESSION IV 3:00 – 4:00pm
Dance: Torah-Dance Fusion: Blend of Lyrical Jazz, Latin Cardio, Stretching the Body and Touching the Soul with Yocheved Polonsky
Music: Raising the Bar: Transforming a Good Performance into a G-dly One with Katia Bolotin
Drama: Playback Theatre & Improv Drama with Toby Greenwald (Israel)
Cool Down 4:00 – 4:30pm

Optional programs:
Drum & Percussion Circle: Using Your Innate Rhythm & Musicality for Creative Expression with Nechama Tarlow (no experience necessary)
Visual Art Vendors available for browsing
Refreshments

FILM SCREENINGS 4:30 – 8:00pm

Filmmaker Frenzy: Documentaries & Short Films
Please note new film screening times

  • 4:30pm – Becoming Rachel, Short fiction film by Amy Guterson, with Q&A
  • 5:25pm – Chametz and Engaged, Experimental and documentary films by Leah Levy, with Q&A
  • 5:45pm – Selections from A Blessing in Disguise, a feature film by Tobi Einhorn, with Q&A
  • 6:05pm – Selections from Shame, Shanda, and Silence, a documentary by Esther Rachel Russell, with Q&A
  • 6:20pm – Selections from Time of My Life, a documentary by Sherrie Gershan of Passaic, NJ
  • 6:40pm – Arranged Trailer, for Yuta Silverman’s award-winning documentary
  • 6:50pm – Selections from The Chairlady, the new comedy by Y. Silverman & Lara Gedzelman, with Q&A
  • 7:10pm – Raise Your Spirits, documentary about summer stock theater in Israel, featuring Toby Greenwald

SUNDAY NIGHT PERFORMANCE

HOST: Elana Greenspan, Passaic, NJ
Dance, Theatre & Vocal Performances by
Featured Presenter: Liora Oppenheimer, Toronto

  • Marilyn Lechtman, Theatre, Toronto
  • Elisheva Raichman, Dance, Texas
  • Elisheva Ryp, Vocal, Monsey, NY
  • Phyllis Blackman, Original Music, New York
  • Rachel Vernon, Dance, Toronto
  • Leah Stitzer, Vocal, Monsey
  • Miriam Leah Droz, Vocal, New York
  • Esther Leah Marchette, Vocal, Boston
  • Ashira Morgenstern, Songwriter, Israel
  • Rachel Ravitz, Vocal, New York
  • Avigail Rosen, Vocal, New York
  • Tanya Guterson, Vocal, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Robyn Davis, Vocal, Highland Park, NJ

Monday, Nov 10: Additional Workshops & Film Discussion

Congregation Ramath Orah, 550 West 110th Street, between Broadway & Amsterdam
Subway (1 train)
Open Meeting for ATARA Development 11:30am – 1:00pm
Are you interested in joining the Administrative Team of the Arts and Torah Association? Have opinions, passion, or experience? Please join us in this exciting initiative to form a structured way to support creative and performing artists according to the values of Torah.

SESSION V 2:00 – 3:00pm

  • Music: The Relationship between Tefillah and Art with Ashira Morgenstern
  • Music/Dance: Teaching Dance to Young Children with Mara Friedman
  • Drama/Film: Screenwriting with Esther Rachel Russell

SESSION VI 3:00 – 5:00pm

  • Music/Dance: Jewish Women’s Spirituality Through Movement & Song with Nechama Cheses and Esther Leah Marchette
  • Drama/Film: Playwrights & Filmmakers Discussion Group
  • Issues that arise for scriptwriting and filmmaking, and the future of these arts for frum women

SPECIAL TRACK: Arts Education

  • Helping Kids Create their Own Material with Jessica Schecter (3:00 – 4:00pm)
  • Using Drama as a Tool for Education with Etta Abramson (4:00 – 5:00pm)

KEYNOTE LECTURE, 5:30 – 6:45pm: Integrating Art into Real Life

Keynote Lecture with Robin Garbose, founder of Kol Neshama Arts Conservatory
Traditional Values, Modern Media: An Authentic Jewish Voice in World Cinema with award-winning Hollywood film director and Chassidic Jewish woman Robin Garbose

Final Presentation, Monday Night, Nov 10

Dance & Music Performance 7:00 – 8:00pm

Creative Learning Institute of Dance • Koleinu Women • Jewish Chick Rock • Drisha Institute Arts Fellowship • Kol Isha Radio Show